Cronotassi degli

Arcivescovi di Palermo

 

1 Filippo fine sec.I   56 Alberto Villamarino 1392
2 Teodoro anno 125   57 Raimondo Di Santapace spagnolo 1393
3 N. 297   58 Gilforte Riccobono palermitano 1397 + 1398
4 N 310   59 Giovanni Procida 1400  +1410
5 N 432   60 Giovanni Termini palermitano 1411 + 1413
6 Teobaldo 447   61 Umberto De Marinis 1414 + 1434
7 Graziano 451   62 Nicolò Tedeschi OSB catanese 1434 + 1445
8 S. Mamiliano 455 + 460   64 Mario Orsini romano 1445

traslato a Taranto

9 Giustino o Giustiano 480   65 Simone Beccadelli 1445 + 1465
10 Graziano 501   66 Nicolò Puxades spagnolo 1466 + 1467
11 N 546   67 Giovanni Burgio 1467 + 1469
12 N 555   68 Filippo D'Aragona Navarra 1474 rinunciò 1473
13 Agatone 580   69 Pietro De Fuxa OFM francese 1485 - 1489
14 Vittore 590 + 602   70 Giovanni Paternò OSB catanese 1490 + 1511
15 Giovanni 603   71 Francesco Remolino 1511 + 1518
16 Felice 649   72 Tommaso De Vio Gaetani OP 1519

(rinunciò)

17 N 680   73 Giovanni Carandolet francese 1520 + 1544
18 Teodoro 819   74 Pietro Tagliavia palermitano 1544 + 1558
19 N 800   75 Francesco De Horosco spagnolo 1559 + 1561
20 N 819   76 Ottaviano Preconio conventuale 1562 + 1568
21 Luca 832   77 Giovanni Cengria spagnolo 1569

morto prima di insediarsi 

22 Nicodemo 1065 + 1073   78 Giacomo Lomellino Del Canto 1571 + 1575
23 Alghero o Alcerio 1083 + 1110   79 Cesare Marullo messinese 1578 + 1588
24 Gualtiero I normanno 1111 + 1122   80 Diego De Haedo spagnolo 1589 + 1608
25 Pietro 1123 + 1132   81 Giannettino Doria 1608 + 1642
26 Ruggero normanno 1141 + 1147   82 Ferdinando De Andrada - Castro 1641 + 1648
27 Ugo 1150 + 1161   83 Martino De Leon Cardenas O.S.A. spagnolo 1650 + 1655
 28 Romualdo Guarna 1166   84 Pietro Martinez - Rubio spagnolo 1656 + 1667
29 Stefano 1167 + 1170   85 Giovanni Lozano O.S.A.spagnolo 1668 - 1676
30 Gualtiero II inglese II/1169 + IX/1190   86 Giacomo Palafox - Cardona spagnolo 1677 - 1684
31 Bartolomeo 4/1192 - 1199   87 Ferfinando Bazan palermitano 1685 + 1702
32 Gualtiero de Palearia mar - mag 1200   88 Giuseppe Gasch spagnolo 1703 + 1729
33 Pietro 1201 - 1204   89 Giovanni Maurizio Gustavo tedesco 1730 - 1731
34 Parisio 1211 - 1212   90 Matteo Basile O.F.M. 1731 + 1736
35 Berardo de Castanea 1213 + 1252   91 Domenico Rosso 1736 + 1747
36 Guglielmo 1257 - 1260   92 Giuseppe Melendez O.F.M. spagnolo 1748 + 1753
37 Leonardo De Comitibus 1261 + 1268   93 Marcello Papiano Cusani napoletano 1754 - 1762
38 Giovanni Misnelio 1273   94 Serafinoi Filangeri O.S.B. napoletano 1762 - 1776
39 Pietro Di Santafede palermitano 1278 + 1284   95 Francesco Ferdinando Sanseverino 1776 + 1793
40 Teodorico Raineri orvietano 1286 + 1294   96 Filippo Lopez-Royo 1793 - 1802
41 Ticio Del Colle 1295 + 1304   97 Domenico Pignatelli dei Teatini 1802 + 1803
42 Bartolomeo D'Antiochia 1305 + 1311   98 Raffaele Mormile + 1813
43 Francesco D'Antiochia 1311 + 1329   99 Pietro Gravina dei Principi di Montevago 1816 + 1830
44 Giovanni Orsini romano 1320 + 1333   100 Gaetano Trigona 1833 + 1837
45 Matteo Orsini

rinunciò

(1334 - 1336)

  101 Ferdinando M. Pignatelli 1839 + 1853
46 Parisio 1336 + 1337   102 Giovanni B. Naselli dell'Oratorio Palermitano 1853 + 1870
47 Teobaldo 1338 + 1350   103 Michelangelo Celesia O.S.B. palermitano 1871 + 1904
48 Ruggero De Pulcheruus OFM rinunciò

(1351)

  104 Alessandro Lualdi milanese 1904 +1927
49 Arnaldo Migliore palermitano 1360 + 1362   105 Luigi Lavitrano napoletano 1928 - 1945
50 Ottaviano De Labro palermitano 1362 + 1363   106 Ernesto Ruffini mantovano 1945 + 1967
51 Melchiorre Bevilacqua 1363 + 1364

non raggiunse la sede

  107 Francesco Carpino siracusano 1967 - 1970
52 Martino D'Arezzo 1365 + 1366   108 Salvatore Pappalardo catanese 1973 - 1996
53 Matteo De Cunis OFM 1366 + 1377   109 Salvatore De Giorgi 1996 - 2007
54 Nicolò Montaperto OFM 1377 + 1382   110

Paolo Romeo

ad multos multosque annos
55 Ludovico Bonito (ag) 1383 + 1392